Elizabeth Johnson Boales Forqueran

No Portrait Available
Headstone Photograph


Elizabeth
wife of
A. B. Forquean
1853 - 1945
Full Name: Elizabeth Johnson Boales Forqueran
AKA: Lizzie
Location: Section:Confederate Field, Section 1 (F)
Row:T  Number:3
Reason for Eligibility: Wife of Hiram H. Boles and A. B. Forqueran 
Birth Date: September 2, 1853 
Died: June 8, 1945 
Buried: June 10, 1945 
Confederate Home Roster Information:
Birth Place: Texas 
Occupation: Housewife 
Residence: Beaumont, Texas 
Admitted To Home: April 15, 1931 
 

FORQUEAN, ELIZABETH JOHNSON BOALES (1853~1945) Elizabeth Johnson Boales Forquean was born on September 2, 1853, in Jefferson County, Texas to Benjamin Johnson and Rachel Garner, both of Texas. She first married Hiram H. Boales who served in Company F, 3rd Texas Cavalry, Trans-Miss Army. She then married A. B. Forqueran who was born in Missouri in 1847. He was a farmer and served in Co. L, Quantrel's Scouts, Missouri Troops. He came to Texas in 1873 and resided in Lockhart, Texas. He was admitted to the Confederate Men's Home on April 4, 1929. He was a Baptist. He died on January 28, 1936. He had a son named J. W. Forqueran who lived in San Marcos, Texas. Elizabeth had a daughter named Mrs. R. E. Krebs. She entered the Confederate Men's Home on April 15, 1931. After her husband's death, she then entered the Confederate Woman's Home. She died on June 8, 1945, at 91.

Additional Multimedia Files To Download:
No additional files available.
 

Search by Name.