William Delpard Wilson

No Portrait Available
Headstone Photograph


Wilson

William D.
Oct. 17, 1929
Jan. 1, 1990
Born Seminole, Okla

Juanita F.
May 21, 1923
Nov. 24, 1997
Born Houston, Texas

Together Forever

Back of Headstone

Wilson
Full Name: William Delpard Wilson
AKA: Bill
Location: Section:Republic Hill, Section 1 (C1)
Row:K  Number:1
Reason for Eligibility: Governor's Proclamation; Texas Ranger 
Birth Date: October 17, 1929 
Died: January 1, 1990 
Buried: January 5, 1990 
 

WILSON, WILLIAM 'BILL' DELPARD (1929-1990) Bill Wilson, Texas Ranger, was born in Seminole, Oklahoma on October 17, 1929. Wilson became a Texas Ranger known for investigating some of the state's most notorious crimes. Wilson graduated from Sam Houston High School in 1948 and attended the University of Texas on a football scholarship from 1948 to 1952.

His career in law enforcement began in May, 1952 when he joined the Department of Public Safety. He served with the Texas Highway Patrol until 1955 when he became a DPS instructor. The next year he transferred to the DPS Intelligence Service, now known as the Criminal Intelligence Service. In 1962 he became a Texas Ranger working in Austin, Dallas and Lubbock. Wilson served as a sergeant for two years before becoming captain. In 1974, Wilson was promoted to senior captain - the highest supervisory position - and held that position until his retirement in 1985.

He was survived by his wife, Juanita F. Wilson; daughter Barbara Adams; two grandchildren, all of Austin; and his mother Violet Agnes Wilson of Pasadena, Texas.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: "Longtime Texas Ranger Bill Wilson dies at 61", Austin American-Statesman, January 3, 1990.

Additional Multimedia Files To Download:
No additional files available.
 

Search by Name.