Sarah Catherine Palmer

No Portrait Available
No Headstone Photograph Available

Headstone Text

Mrs. K. Palmer 1856-1944
Full Name: Sarah Catherine Palmer
AKA: Kitty
Location: Section:Confederate Field, Section 1 (F)
Row:T  Number:4
Reason for Eligibility: Wife of Allen H. Palmer 
Birth Date: February 16, 1856 
Died: December 31, 1944 
Buried: January 2, 1944 
 

PALMER, SARAH CATHERINE "KITTY" (1856 ~ 1944). Confederate widow Sarah Catherine "Kitty" Palmer was born on February 16, 1856 in Franklin County, Missouri. She was born to Aaron Odgen and Margaret Ella Wilson both of Maryland.

She married Civil War veteran Allen M. Palmer at an unknown time and it was likely Palmer's second marriage. Palmer apparently served for the Confederacy, but no records of his service have been found. He died at an unknown time and was buried in a family lot in Fort Worth, Texas where the couple lived for a time.

Sarah "Kitty" Palmer had one stepdaughter named Mrs. Feta Rose of Oklahoma City. Palmer entered the Confederate Women's Home from Forth Worth, Texas on March 31, 1944.

She died on December 31, 1944 and was buried at the Texas State Cemetery.

Information taken from Texas State Cemetery file materials.

 

Search by Name.