Orland Harold Harris

Portrait of Orland Harold Harris No Headstone Photograph Available

Full Name: Orland Harold Harris
AKA: Ike
Location: Section:Statesman's Meadow, Section 1 (E)
Row:K  Number:32
Reason for Eligibility: Member, Texas House of Representatives; Member and President Pro Tempore, Texas Senate 
Birth Date: June 5, 1932 
Died:  
Burial Date:  
 

HARRIS, ORLAND HAROLD (1923 ~ ). The following is a biographical sketch of Orland Harold "Ike" Harris, former President Pro-Tempore of the Texas Senate. The information was provided by Harris.

Practice Description

Ike's principal area of practice is in business and administrative law, as well as representing clients regarding legislation. He has served as the principal lobbyist for numerous business organizations. Ike has dealt with a wide variety of policy issues, including taxation, economic and industrial development, oil and gas, education and property interests.

Education and Service Award

Ike received his B.S. Degree in Political Science from North Texas State University in 1954. Upon graduation, he entered the U.S. Air Force where he served as an instructor pilot until honorably discharged with the rank of captain in 1957. After his military service, Ike entered Southern Methodist University School of Law where he served as President of the Law School and Student Body. He was a member of Cycen Fjodr, a men's honorary society; Barristers, a legal honorary society; and Who's Who Among American Colleges and Universities. He received his L.L.B. Degree in 1960. 

Professional

In 1960, the State Bar of Texas admitted Ike to the practice of law. He is admitted to practice before the U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas; the U.S. Court of Appeals 5th Circuit; and the U.S. Supreme Court. 

Legislative

Ike was elected to the Texas State House of Representatives in 1962 and the Texas State Senate in 1967 where he served until 1995. During the 73rd Legislature, Ike was Dean of the Senate, the body's most senior member. During his 27 years in the Senate, he served on numerous committees. Ike was Chairman of State Affairs, Chairman of Economic Development; Chairman of Jurisprudence; Vice-Chairman of the Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Ethics and Elections; Vice-Chairman of Nominations, and the Sunset Advisory Commission. 

Ike was a member of the National Conference of State Legislatures, Texas Judicial Council, Legislative Natural Resources Board, Legislative Budget Board and was an alternate member of the Commerce, Labor, and Regulation Committee. He has been successful in passing Interstate Banking and Branch Banking, Pari-Mutual Wagering, Insurance Reform, and making the University of Texas at Dallas a four-year institution of higher education. Ike was elected President Pro-Tempore of the Senate during the interim of the 63rd Legislature.  

Personal

Ike has 2 daughters and 3 grandsons; Gillian Harris and son, Cash Harris (currently of Austin TX) and Wynn Harris Jones and sons, William and Colby Jones (currently of Kalamazoo MI).

Additional Multimedia Files To Download:
No additional files available.
 

Search by Name.