Aaron Robert Schwartz

Portrait of Aaron Robert Schwartz No Headstone Photograph Available

Headstone Text

Full Name: Aaron Robert Schwartz
AKA: Babe
Location: Section:Patriots' Hill, Section 2 (A)
Row:B  Number:6
Reason for Eligibility: Member, Texas House of Representatives; Member and President Pro Tempore, Texas Senate 
Birth Date: July 17, 1926 
Died:  
Buried:  
 

SCHWARTZ, AARON ROBERT "BABE" (1926 ~ ). Aaron Robert "Babe" Schwartz, State Representative and Senator, was born July 17, 1926 in Galveston, Texas and graduated from Ball High School. After high school, Schwartz attended Texas A & M and later received his Doctor of Jurisprudence from the University of Texas at Austin. Schwartz also served in the United States Navy from 1944 - 1946 and the United States Air Force Reserve from 1948 - 1953.

After graduating from law school, Schwartz married Marilyn Cohen on July 14, 1951, and together they had four sons. Shortly after marrying, Schwartz won a seat in the Texas House of Representatives. Holding the seat for two sessions, 1955 - 1959, Schwartz went on to win a seat in the Texas Senate. Schwartz's terms in the Senate, 1960 - 1981, saw him appointed to serve as both a member and chairman of the Rules Committee, Committee on Natural Resources, Committee on Jurisprudence, and as a member of the Senate Committee on Finance, the Sunset Advisory Committee, and the Special Committee on Delivery of Human Services in Texas, to only name a few.

After retiring from politics, Schwartz began working as a lobbyist for various national and Texas companies, organizations, and public entities. He is also owner and officer in Harbor Broadcasting Company, which operates KGBC radio station in Galveston. Schwartz also taught as an Adjunct Professor at the University of Houston in the Bates School of Law.

Information provided by Senator and Mrs. Schwartz.

Additional Multimedia Files To Download:
No additional files available.
 

Search by Name.