Charles Edward Miller

Portrait of Charles Edward Miller Headstone Photograph

Headstone Text


Miller

Chas. E.
June 9, 1898
Dec. 8, 1971

Irene H.
May 2, 1914
Aug. 10, 1992

Back of headstone

Miller
Full Name: Charles Edward Miller
AKA: Charlie
Location: Section:Republic Hill, Section 1 (C1)
Row:M  Number:7
Reason for Eligibility: Governor's Proclamation; Texas Ranger 
Birth Date: June 9, 1898 
Died: December 8, 1971 
Buried: December 8, 1971 
 

MILLER, CHARLES EDWARD (1898~1971) Charles E. Miller was born in Frio County, Texas around 1893. There is some dispute about his actual birth year. He was educated in San Antonio and attended Old Main High School. Before becoming a regular Ranger in 1919, Miller served as a special ranger and as a deputy sheriff in Bexar County.

Miller served in the Rangers from 1919 until 1925, serving in companies C, E, F, and Headquarters. Much of his time was spent in the border regions of south Texas. After leaving the Rangers, Miller again held commissions as a special Ranger working for several railroad companies as well as an inspector for the Sheep and Goat Raisers Association.

Miller again joined the Texas Rangers in 1951. Prior to his enlistment he was employed by the Schreiner Bank and the Kerr County Livestock Association. Over the next 17 years he served in locations including Carizzo Springs, Paducah, Luling, Comanche and Mason. At various times he was a member of companies C, D and F. He retired from the Texas Rangers in 1968.

Charlie Miller died December 8, 1971, and was buried in the State Cemetery in Austin, Texas. Colonel Wilson E. Speir praised Miller for "a highly distinguished career of service. . . [whose] example and dedication stands as an inspiration to all law enforcement officers."

Biography provided by the Texas Ranger Hall of Fame and Museum, Waco, Texas.

Notes:

#9134)

Miller served as a Texas Ranger from December 10, 1919 to February 21, 1925 and January 1, 1951 to June 30, 1968.


Entered by Administrator on 4/9/2003

Additional Multimedia Files To Download:

#908) Title:Obituary
Source:
Description:

 

Search by Name.