Jerry  Sadler

Portrait of Jerry  Sadler Headstone Photograph


Served His Country and State in:
12th U. S. Cavalry 1927 - 1929, Fort Brown, Tex.
Railroad Commissioner of Texas 1939 - Resigned in 1942
To Enter U. S. Army in World War II
Served 27 Months in Persian Gulf Command
Honorably Discharged in 1945 with Rank of Lt. Colonel
Member House of Representatives - Anderson Co. Tex. 1955 - 1961
Commissioner, General Land Office of Texas 1961 - 1971

Sadler

Jerry
Sept. 8, 1907
Feb. 25, 1982

Laura Jones
Aug. 24, 1920
Full Name: Jerry  Sadler
Location: Section:Republic Hill, Section 2 (C2)
Row:T  Number:9
Reason for Eligibility: Member, Railroad Commission of Texas; Member, Texas House of Representatives; Commissioner of the General Land Office 
Birth Date: September 8, 1907 
Died: February 25, 1982 
Burial Date: February 27, 1982 
 

Notes:

#9157)

Gerald Anthony "Jerry" Sadler served as a member of the Railroad Commission of Texas from January 1, 1939 to January 1, 1943, as a member of the Texas House of Representatives from January 11, 1955 to December 31, 1960, and as Commissioner of the General Land Office from January 1, 1961 to January 1, 1971.


Entered by Administrator on 4/14/2005

Additional Multimedia Files To Download:
No additional files available.
 

Search by Name.