Randall George Pendleton

Portrait of Randall George Pendleton Headstone Photograph

Headstone Text

Full Name: Randall George Pendleton
AKA: Randy
Location: Section:Patriots' Hill, Section 1 (A)
Row:T  Number:13
Reason for Eligibility: Member, Texas House of Representatives 
Birth Date: March 15, 1937 
Died: October 4, 2009 
Buried: October 10, 2009 
 

PENDLETON, RANDALL GEORGE "RANDY" (1937 ~ 2009). The following is a family-placed obituary for Randall George "Randy" Pendleton, former member of the Texas House of Representatives. The obituary was provded by Weed-Corley-Fish Funeral Home.

"HONORABLE RANDALL GEORGE PENDLETON known as 'RANDY', was born March 15, 1937 in Wellman, Terry County, Texas to George H. and Beatrice D. Nelson Pendleton.

Randy attended Andrews Public Schools, and graduated from Texas Tech University. In 1961, Randy served in the 58th-62nd House of Representatives, from District #73. In 1969, Governor Preston Smith appointed him as the Director of State and Federal Relations in Washington D.C. Randy worked as Deputy Commissioner for the Texas Department of Parks and Wildlife. He served on the Board of Public Welfare, as executive assistant to the commissioner. He became a lobbyist for Beneficial Finance and was instrumental in the home equity lending bill being passed in the state of Texas. He served on the Board of Directors for the Austin Club.

He was a man of integrity with a great sense of humor, and loved by many.

He is survived by his wife of 52 years, Frances, 3 daughters, Kathryn Ann Winter, Alisa Karen Hudson and Kristina Kay O'Connor, 5 grandchildren, Jessica Diane Hudson, John Clark Hudson IV, James Randall Hudson, Kathryn Grace O'Connor and Jason Burke O'Connor; and the Winter family, Gretchen, Jenna, Natalie, Rachel, Grady and Pilot.

He was dearly loved and will be greatly missed.

The family will receive friends from 6:00 to 8:00 p.m. on Friday, October 9, 2009 at Weed-Corley-Fish Funeral Home.

Funeral services will be held at 11:00 a.m. on Saturday, October 10, 2009 at Hyde Park Baptist Church, 3901 Speedway. Interment will follow at Texas State Cemetery in Austin.

In lieu of flowers, please make a donation to World of the Bible ministry in San Marcos, TX."

Further information is available through the Texas State Cemetery research department.

Notes:

#8835) Served in the 58th-61st sessions.
Entered by Administrator on 2/1/1998 12:11:28 PM

Additional Multimedia Files To Download:
No additional files available.
 

Search by Name.