Earl Bishop Stover, Jr.

No Portrait Available
No Headstone Photograph Available

Full Name: Earl Bishop Stover, Jr.
AKA: Smokey
Location: Section:Statesman's Meadow, Section 1 (E)
Row:J  Number:28
Reason for Eligibility: Justice, Court of Appeals, 9th Judicial District of Texas; Judge, 88th Judicial District Court 
Birth Date: October 12, 1926 
Died: December 9, 2000 
Burial Date: December 12, 2000 
 

STOVER, JR., EARL BISHOP (1926 ~ 2000). Earl Bishop "Smokey" Stover was born in Huntsville, Alabama on October 12, 1926. Growing up in Athens, Stover was an all-state high school football player and continued to play at Vanderbilt University in Nashville until he graduated in 1950.

While in Nashville, Stover met his future wife Juanita Griner of Kirbyville. They were married in August 1951. In 1953, Judge Stover received his JD degree from the University of Texas at Austin and moved to Silsbee, Texas to begin his legal practice. After serving many years in private practice, Stover won a seat as Hardin County Attorney.

After holding that position, Governor Mark White and State Senator Roy Blake appointed Stover as Judge of the 88th Judicial District of Texas. Stover held that position until 1994, when he ran for and won a seat on the 9th Court of Appeals.

He was completing his six-year term, when he passed away on December 9, 2000. Judge Stover was buried in the Texas State Cemetery on Tuesday, December 12, 2000.

Information taken from obituary and news article in The Beaumont Enterprise.

 

Search by Name.